Future TopperFuture Topper
…

2026–27

CTET Paper 2

Central Teacher Eligibility Test, Paper 2 (Classes 6 to 8) test series

CDP · Languages · Maths & Science

CDP

Child Development & Pedagogy

30 questions · 30 min

Language I

Language I (English)

30 questions · 30 min

Language II

Language II (Hindi)

30 questions · 30 min

Maths & Science

Mathematics & Science

60 questions · 60 min

150 minutes · 150 marks · +1 / no negative · any order

Full CTET Paper 2 syllabus →

CTET Paper 2 Mock Tests

FREE

Full-length Mock 01

  • 150 questions
  • 150 minutes
  • 150 marks
FREE

Full-length Mock 02

  • 150 questions
  • 150 minutes
  • 150 marks
FREE

Full-length Mock 03

  • 150 questions
  • 150 minutes
  • 150 marks
PRO

Full-length Mock 04

  • 150 questions
  • 150 minutes
  • 150 marks
PRO

Full-length Mock 05

  • 150 questions
  • 150 minutes
  • 150 marks
PRO

Full-length Mock 06

  • 150 questions
  • 150 minutes
  • 150 marks
PRO

Full-length Mock 07

  • 150 questions
  • 150 minutes
  • 150 marks
PRO

Full-length Mock 08

  • 150 questions
  • 150 minutes
  • 150 marks
PRO

Full-length Mock 09

  • 150 questions
  • 150 minutes
  • 150 marks
PRO

Full-length Mock 10

  • 150 questions
  • 150 minutes
  • 150 marks
PRO

CDP Sectional 01

  • 30 questions
  • 30 minutes
  • 30 marks
PRO

CDP Sectional 02

  • 30 questions
  • 30 minutes
  • 30 marks

Showing the first 12 of 50. 10 full-length mocks plus 10 sectional papers for every section. Every full paper runs on one 150-minute clock with sections in any order. Section tests use provisional clocks (30 / 30 / 30 / 60). Child Development & Pedagogy and Mathematics & Science are bilingual; Language I stays English; Language II stays Hindi.

Plans

Why our prices are lowerMonthly renews until you cancel.

Free

$0

no card required

  • 3 mocks free in every live exam
  • Real duration, sections and marking
  • Score, section marks and answer key
Start a free mock

CTET Paper 2 Pro

$9$49

one exam, valid 1 year

  • Every mock paper in CTET Paper 2
  • Every paper on the official pattern
  • Detailed dashboard with progress tracking
  • Accuracy by section, paper-by-paper movement
  • Time per question and per section
BEST VALUE

Teaching & Research Pack

$29$149

every exam in the category, valid 1 year

  • Everything in CTET Paper 2 Pro
  • All mock papers for every Teaching & Research exam
  • New exams in that category as they launch
  • One dashboard across the category
BEST IF YOU SHARE

All-Access

$79$399

the whole platform, valid 1 year

  • Every mock paper on the website
  • Every category, every exam
  • New exams open to you the day they launch
  • Full dashboard and analysis everywhere
  • Switch exams mid-year at no extra cost

CTET Paper 2 Mock Test 2026: Free Online Practice Papers

Future Topper hosts full-length CTET Paper 2 mock tests you can take online, free to start, on the same pattern as the real Central Teacher Eligibility Test, Paper 2 (Classes 6 to 8). Each paper runs for 2 hours 30 minutes, carries 150 questions across 4 sections (CDP, Language I, Language II, Maths & Science), and is marked exactly as the official paper is: +1 / no negative.

This series has 10 full-length CTET Paper 2 mocks and 10 sectional papers for each section, all on the same official pattern and graded across the range from moderate to exam level. Mocks 01–03 are free to start, with your score, section marks and the complete answer key. CTET Paper 2 Pro ($9) opens every live paper in the series along with the detailed dashboard, topic-wise accuracy, time-per-question analysis and worked solutions, and stays valid for one year.

The test interface is built to behave like the real computer-based test rather than a quiz: a live countdown, a question palette showing answered, not-answered, marked-for-review and not-visited states, mark-for-review and clear-response controls, and an on-screen calculator where the exam allows one. A single clock covers the whole paper, so you can move between sections in any order you like. You can also pause a paper and resume it later from your dashboard, which is the one thing the real exam will not let you do.

CTET Paper 2 Exam Pattern 2026

Every mock test in this series follows the pattern below, taken from the latest official notification for the Central Teacher Eligibility Test, Paper 2 (Classes 6 to 8). 150 minutes, 150 questions, 150 marks, no negative marking. Four parts attempted in any order; 60% qualifies for the certificate.

SectionQuestionsDuration
CDP: Child Development & Pedagogy3030 min
Language I: Language I (English)3030 min
Language II: Language II (Hindi)3030 min
Maths & Science: Mathematics & Science6060 min
Total150150 min

Marking is +1 / no negative with no penalty for a wrong answer, so there is no reason to leave a question blank. Child Development & Pedagogy and Mathematics & Science are bilingual, and you can switch those questions between English and Hindi inside the test window. Language I stays in English. Language II stays in Hindi.

Why take CTET Paper 2 mock tests online

A mock test is the only part of preparation that measures the thing the exam measures: your score under a clock, on a paper you have not seen. Chapter practice tells you whether you know a topic; a full-length CTET Paper 2 mock tells you whether you can produce marks from it in 2 hours 30 minutes with nothing to look up.

Taking them online matters because the real CTET Paper 2 is a computer-based test. Time lost to an unfamiliar palette, a clumsy on-screen calculator or a mis-clicked section is time lost from questions. Candidates who have sat six or seven online mocks stop spending attention on the interface and spend it on the paper instead.

The analysis after the paper is where the marks come from. Each submitted paper gives you section-wise scores, accuracy and time per section, the time you spent on every question, and worked solutions. What it does tell you honestly is which section is costing you marks and where your minutes went.

None of that predicts your rank in the real CTET Paper 2. What it does, paper after paper, is turn a score into a short list of things to fix, usually one section and a handful of questions, not the whole syllabus.

How to use these CTET Paper 2 practice papers

50 papers is more than anyone should attempt in a rush. Two a week for the six months before CTET Paper 2 2026–27, each one read properly afterwards, is worth more than twenty taken back to back. One rhythm that works:

  1. Take Mock 01 cold. No revision beforehand. You want a baseline score and an honest read of which section loses you the most marks per minute.
  2. Work on the weakest section before the next paper. The analysis names the section costing you the most marks per minute. Taking another paper before you have addressed it tells you nothing new.
  3. Then two papers a week, at your real slot time. Sit them at the same time of day as your exam slot, in one sitting, with the clock running. A paper taken in pieces measures nothing.
  4. Every fifth paper, read the time table rather than the score. Look for questions that took four minutes and returned nothing. By the last month, pacing is usually the only thing still worth changing.
  5. Keep the last three papers for the final fortnight. Save a few unseen papers for the run-in, so your last read of your own form comes from a paper you have never seen.

CTET Paper 2 preparation tips that come out of the score data

There is no negative marking, so leaving a question blank is a pure loss. Attempt all 150.

Child Development and Pedagogy is 30 marks and the section most candidates treat as common sense. It is not: the answers follow named theorists and the NCF, not personal opinion.

Both language sections test pedagogy as much as the language itself, and the qualifying mark is 60%, so a balanced paper beats a spiky one.

CTET Paper 2 mock test FAQs

Are these CTET Paper 2 mock tests free?

The first three mocks are free to start in every live exam, including CTET Paper 2 where those papers are open, with your score, section marks and the answer key. Live CTET Paper 2 papers, the dashboard and the detailed analysis come with CTET Paper 2 Pro at $9, or with the Teaching & Research Pack at $29 if you want every exam in that category. Yearly access runs for one year with no auto-renewal; monthly is half that rate and renews until you cancel.

Do the mock tests follow the real CTET Paper 2 pattern?

Yes. Every paper uses the official duration of 2 hours 30 minutes, 150 questions, the same section split and the +1 / no negative marking scheme. A single clock covers the whole paper, so you can move between sections in any order you like.

Can I pause a mock test and finish it later?

Yes. Pause the paper and the clock stops, your answers and marked questions are kept, and it reopens from your dashboard at exactly the time remaining you left it on. The real exam cannot be paused, so use this to break up practice rather than to rehearse exam day.

How many CTET Paper 2 mock tests do I get?

50 papers: 10 full-length CTET Paper 2 mocks plus 10 sectional papers for each of the 4 sections, every one on the official duration, section split and marking scheme. Mocks 01–03 are free to start, with your score, section marks and the complete answer key. The remaining live papers come with CTET Paper 2 Pro. Papers are graded from moderate to exam level, so you can build up rather than start at the hardest.

Do I need to install an app?

No. Everything runs in a browser, on a laptop or a phone, and your attempt is saved as you go. On a narrow screen the question palette moves below the question rather than disappearing.

Is there an official CTET Paper 2 syllabus?

The syllabus article distinguishes the official exam format and published topics from Future Topper practice coverage. Read the CTET Paper 2 syllabus.